Louisiana Tech University Logo

Louisiana Tech University


News @ Tech

Summer graduates listed

Louisiana Tech’s summer quarter commencement exercises were held Aug. 16, with diplomas awarded to 380 graduates.

Graduates and their degrees, listed by hometowns, are as follows:

Alaska

Anchorage – Lindsay N. Hearn, bachelor of science.

Alabama

Decatur – William Edward Green, bachelor of science.

Laceys Spring – Kathleen D. McInnis, bachelor of science electrical engineering.

Arkansas

El Dorado – Caleb Ben Baumgardner, bachelor of arts.

Hot Springs – Sally Kathryn Sanders, master of science.

Magnolia – William Eugene Bentley, bachelor of science mechanical engineering, United States Air Force; Kathryn L. Cantrell, bachelor of science.

Monticello – Kristopher S. Lucas, bachelor of arts.

Newport – Meredith Priscilla Guinn, bachelor of science elementary education grades 1-5, magna cum laude.

Strong – Gayanne Hardin Coleman, master of science curriculum and instruction.

White Hall – George Richardson Riley, bachelor of science, cum laude.

California

Antioch – Danielle Alece Milburn, bachelor of arts.

Escondido – Carly D. White, bachelor of arts.

San Diego – Saurabh Goel, master of science engineering.

San Jose – Ling Zhang, doctor of philosophy.

San Pedro – Andres Aita sandoval cortez, bachelor of science.

Stockton – Wendell Educalan Camales, master of arts.

Colorado

Boulder – Amber C. Metoyer, bachelor of arts; Anthony B. Stonaker, master of arts.

Wheatridge – Theresa Marie Faes, master of arts counseling and guidance.

Florida

Altamonte Springs – Sophia Victoria Jackson, bachelor of arts.

Fort Walton Beach – Marcus Ryan Elliott, bachelor of arts.

Jacksonville – Sandi M. White, bachelor of arts educational services.

Miramar – Brenda-Grace Diana Hunt, bachelor of science.

Georgia

Conyers – Lindsey Simms, bachelor of science.

Cumming – Pratima Pooskuri, master of science engineering.

Quitman – Matthew V. Murphy, bachelor of science.

Warner Robins – Ryan Neil Schmidt, master of arts counseling and guidance.

Illinois

Aurora – Nagavenkata Satyana Dontamsetty, master of science molecular science and nanotechnology.

Carol Stream – Keith R. Bardin, bachelor of science, magna cum laude.

Chicago – Ina Monica Brown, bachelor of arts.

Westmont – Poorna Lakshmi Goli, master of science engineering.
Kansas

Emporia – Glenn Morris Clarkson Jr., bachelor of general studies.

Hays – Joseph R. Cook, bachelor of science chemical engineering, cum laude.

Louisiana

Abita Springs – Jonathan L. Albritton, bachelor of science, cum laude.

Alexandria – Allyson A. Laborde, bachelor of science; Cason Elaine Sadler, master of arts counseling and guidance; Marcus Derek Young, bachelor of science.

Amite – Latonia E. Wilson, bachelor of science kinesiology and health promotion.

Baker – Christopher Gaines, bachelor of science.

Ball – Marie Anne Agent, bachelor of science medical technology, cum laude.

Bastrop – Ashley Clair Little, bachelor of science; Craig A. Middlebrooks, bachelor of science; Jena E. Sharpton, bachelor of fine arts communication design.

Baton Rouge – Latoya Monique Alexander, master of professional accountancy; Jessica N. Britton, bachelor of science; Jeffrey T. Hudson, bachelor of science, magna cum laude; Lauren D. Liffmann, bachelor of arts; Zeraleigh N. Spencer, bachelor of science.

Benton – Carolyn Sue Gray, bachelor of general studies; Lillie Luetishie McNeil, bachelor of science, cum laude; Cindy Lea Willis, master of arts counseling and guidance.

Bonita – Jennifer Nicole Stokes, bachelor of science; Travis Ray Waters Jr., bachelor of science.

Barksdale – Chester B. Hinds, associate of general studies, honors; Kimyetta Sharese Yarbrough, bachelor of general studies; Fredrick A. Waters, bachelor of general studies.


Bossier City – Charles W. Beverage, bachelor of general studies; Jared Beville, master of business administration; Evelyn Melton Break-Loux, master of arts counseling and guidance; Phillip N. Brown, bachelor of general studies; Rosie Tomoro Bryant, bachelor of general studies; Estelle Burns, master of science curriculum and instruction; Jill Lynne Cekada, bachelor of general studies, honors; Farrah Circee Comeau, master of arts counseling and guidance; William Patrick Davenport, bachelor of general studies, cum laude; Jamie L. Frazier, bachelor of general studies; Andrew Ezra Giesse, bachelor of science; Steven J. Grygorcewicz, bachelor of general studies, cum laude; Debra D. Kennon, bachelor of general studies; Ashley L. Kirkland, bachelor of general studies; Hannah E. Lowe, bachelor of science kinesiology and health promotion, magna cum laude; David Earl McAllister Jr., master of professional accountancy; Lea Liisa Nelson, bachelor of science; Jason Ogunyemi, bachelor of science elementary education grades 1-5; Kevin M. Pickering, bachelor of arts; Clemeekia Tasmaya Pierre, master of arts counseling and guidance; Heather M. Pixley, bachelor of science kinesiology and health promotion, cum laude; Janice K. Presha, associate of general studies; Julie D. Rogers, bachelor of science; James Rollins, bachelor of general studies; Barbara A. Schleben, bachelor of general studies, magna cum laude; Margaret A. Sexton, bachelor of science medical technology, cum laude; James Matthew Spivey, bachelor of science electrical engineering technology; Tony J. Wallace, bachelor of general studies.

Boyce – Haley E. Nardini, bachelor of science health information administration; Alyse A. Wells, bachelor of science health information administration.

Broussard – Christian E. Smith, bachelor of arts.

Calhoun – Ronald Edwards, master of science curriculum and instruction; Jerry D. Fryer III, master of arts counseling and guidance.

Castor – Karl L. Knotts, bachelor of science.

Chatham – Sidney Creamer, bachelor of arts; Jody Eugene Harper, bachelor of arts.

Choudrant – Tony Lydell Antley, master of science curriculum and instruction; Matthew Alan Gaston, bachelor of arts; Nikki Renee Griffin, master of professional accountancy; Shannon McGrew Lee, master of science curriculum and instruction.

Cotton Valley – Brandi Shannon Dehart, bachelor of general studies, cum laude.

Coushatta – Lakesha Shanta Newton, master of arts counseling and guidance.

Covington – Rebecca Ann Jones, bachelor of science industrial engineering.

Delhi – Shannon Mills Laventon, bachelor of science kinesiology and health promotion.

Denham Springs – Ashley N. Davis, bachelor of fine arts photography.

Deville – Jacob D. Haymon, bachelor of science construction engineering technology.

Downsville – Becky Lynn Brown, master of science curriculum and instruction; Wendy Green Hinton, bachelor of science.

Doyline – Pamela Lewis Thompson, master of arts counseling and guidance.

Dubach – Thomas L. Bethke, bachelor of general studies; Nathaniel Mack Bowen, bachelor of science; Jorge Preston Bozeman, master of business administration; Hannah Leigh Cavender, bachelor of science, cum laude; Whitney Lane Christofferson, bachelor of arts; Karla Marie Doss, bachelor of science early/elementary education grades pre-k-3; Clint Driskill, bachelor of science; Michael Leathers, bachelor of arts, magna cum laude; Valerie Agnes Leathers, bachelor of arts, summa cum laude.

Elm Grove – Ashley Nicole Graham, bachelor of science.

Farmerville – Rachel Gayle Dean, bachelor of science chemical engineering; Erin Lea Fisher, bachelor of science family/consumer science education grades 6-12; Johnna Buckley Jinks, master of arts in teaching; Carranzo D. Meeking, bachelor of arts.

Ferriday – Cazerrick T. Johnson, bachelor of arts.

Forest Hill – Katie Vallery, master of professional accountancy.

Frierson – Michael C. Rister, bachelor of science civil engineering.

Grand Cane – Jessica R. Moore, bachelor of science.

Haughton – Lara L. Avant, bachelor of fine arts communication design; Justin S. Barron, bachelor of science; Heather Renea Benton, master of arts in teaching; Bridget Wiley Bridges, master of science curriculum and instruction; Darryl Gray Cartwright, bachelor of science electrical engineering technology; Gregory Scott Jackson, master of arts counseling and guidance; Michael Garret Schutza, bachelor of general studies; Phyllis M. Shealey, bachelor of general studies; David Alan White, bachelor of general studies, cum laude.

Homer – Kimberly Ann Clements, master of science curriculum and instruction.

Jonesboro – Sylvia Armstrong, bachelor of general studies; Autumn Wyatt Henderson, bachelor of science family/consumer science education grad; Ernest E. Howard, bachelor of science chemical engineering; Sarah M. McBride, bachelor of science, magna cum laude; Andria Robinson, bachelor of arts.

Keithville – Amanda Annique Martinez, master of arts counseling and guidance; Mary C. Spears, bachelor of arts.

Kenner – Giovana Giarelli, master of arts in teaching.

Lacassine – Tiffany D. Wills, bachelor of science.

Lacombe – Laurie A. Laurent, bachelor of science; Brandon James Magee, bachelor of science industrial engineering.

Lake Charles – Eric S. Merriam, bachelor of science electrical engineering.

Laplace – Brandon Charles Reggio, bachelor of science construction engineering technology.

Mandeville – Kelli Dawn Gremillion, bachelor of arts, summa cum laude.

Marrero – Brandi E. Castle, bachelor of arts; Kendall Edwards, bachelor of science.

Metairie – Sommer Corinne Brashear, master of professional accountancy; Eric S. Testerman, bachelor of arts.

Minden – Tamar Hamilton, bachelor of science health information administration; Brenda A. Oliver, master of arts counseling and guidance.

Monore – Megan Booth Gibson, master of science curriculum and instruction.

Monroe – Jada K. Allen, bachelor of science; Jacqueline Bradley-Brown, master of science curriculum and instruction; Asia Wilson Brown, master of science curriculum and instruction; Amelia Louise Crumpler, bachelor of science; Gary Brantley Jones, bachelor of science civil engineering; Rebekah Lynn Lenox, bachelor of science; Jeremy D. Morse, bachelor of science; Ronald Paige Oliver Jr., master of arts counseling and guidance; Kevin Howard Reddic, bachelor of general studies; Ying Wang, doctor of business administration; Gary Steven Yesse, master of science curriculum and instruction.

Mooringsport – Jennifer F. Hodges-Crowder, doctor of philosophy.

Natchitoches – Thaddeus B. Warren, bachelor of science.

New Iberia – Mckinna M. Dartez, bachelor of science.

Newellton – Patrick Oneal Kennedy, bachelor of science.

Oak Grove – Jessica L. Bennett, associate of science health information technology; Andrew T. Sullivan, bachelor of science, summa cum laude.

Pierre Part – Derek J. Guillot, bachelor of science construction engineering technology.

Pineville – Jeffrey D. Bertrand, master of business administration; Sheena Brasiel, bachelor of science medical technology; Dustin Lacy Hemperley, bachelor of science kinesiology and health promotion; Matthew Jude Lacaze, bachelor of arts, cum laude; William Lee Martin, master of business administration; Allison M. Sanders, bachelor of science; Robert Gary Tuma, bachelor of science kinesiology and health promotion.

Pitkin – Heather L. Hebert, bachelor of arts; Sarah Elizabeth Nolen, bachelor of general studies.

Quitman – Drew R. Cruse, bachelor of science; Brandy N. Futrell, bachelor of arts; Rex Garner Johnson, master of professional accountancy; Kimberly Denise Johnston, associate of science health information technology.

Rayville – Charles C. Davis, bachelor of general studies.

Ruston – Naser S. Alabdulaali, bachelor of science; Cody L. Albritton, bachelor of arts; Sandra Crawford Allen, master of arts counseling and guidance; Sundeep Reddy Anumula, master of science engineering; David Gregory Arcement, master of arts counseling and guidance; Staci D. Averett, bachelor of science; Abdullahel Bari, master of business administration; Miriam Genese Barnes, bachelor of arts; Mamata Belbase, master of science molecular science and nanotechnology; Sharon Mayzel Bennett, bachelor of science; Sara Bergquist, bachelor of arts; Aimee Lynn Blackham, master of arts counseling and guidance; Brandy M. Blanchard, bachelor of science architectural studies, magna cum laude; Shilpa Boina, master of science engineering; Scott J. Bradley, bachelor of science; Boris Jerome Braggs, bachelor of arts; Jared Y. Campbell, bachelor of science; Devon Alyse Cannon, bachelor of fine arts photography; Nicole Marie Carter, master of business administration; Gregory Scott Caudle, bachelor of arts; Anirban Chakraborty, doctor of philosophy; Kiran Chakravarthula, master of science manufacturing systems engineering; Ting Chen, doctor of philosophy; Kiran Sai Cherukuri, master of science engineering; Kothai Nayak Chinnavenmanikumar, master of science engineering; Patrick Clerkin, doctor of philosophy; Robert Wayne Clowers, master of science computer science; Timothy William Connelly, bachelor of science, cum laude; Ryan Christopher Considine, master of business administration; Miranda Nicole Dark, associate of science health information technology; John Richard Dooley, bachelor of science; Xudong Du, doctor of philosophy; Shilpa Chowdary Edupganti, master of science engineering; Stephanie Kay Ellis, master of arts counseling and guidance; Praneeth Ganapavarapu, master of science computer science; Anil Kumar Garikipati, master of science engineering; Jessica Lynn Graham, bachelor of arts; Jacob F. Grosskopf, bachelor of science; Matthew R. Hankins, bachelor of fine arts communication design; Lingeshwar Hazare, master of science engineering; Endy K. Ifeanyi, bachelor of science biomedical engineering; Nagamadhuri Inuganti, master of science manufacturing systems engineering; Swetha Jannapureddy, master of science manufacturing systems engineering; Chandrakanth Jayapalan, master of science engineering; Bikash Raj Joshi, master of science engineering; Shrijit Sudhakar Joshi, master of science computer science; Vimal Kumar Kamineni, master of science manufacturing systems engineering; Prathima Kapa, master of science molecular science and nanotechnology; Justin K. Kavalir, bachelor of science; Kourtney Smith Keim, master of business administration; Roger D. Kelley, bachelor of science; Jonathan Kelly, bachelor of science; Bharat Kumar Kolan, master of science engineering; Shravan Kumar Koneru, master of science manufacturing systems engineering; Vineeth Rekha Kurnala, master of science engineering; Desiree A. Leboeuf-davis, master of arts counseling and guidance; Xavier Daniel Legras, master of science; Sarah Elaine Lewis, bachelor of arts; Chang Liu, doctor of philosophy; Xinchuan Liu, doctor of philosophy; Angella Andrews Livingston, master of arts counseling and guidance; Matt Jarod McCullin, bachelor of science, cum laude; Melissa A. McKinley, bachelor of arts; Ndola Colince Mefak, bachelor of science electrical engineering; Daniel Stephen Moore, bachelor of general studies; Jason Jermaine Morgan, bachelor of arts; Scott G. Morstatt, master of science engineering; Ali Hassan Nasir, bachelor of science electrical engineering; Jyothsna Neeli, master of science engineering; Shenghua Ni, master of science; Anthony Ngugi Nyambura, bachelor of science industrial engineering; Christopher Jacob Oubre, master of arts counseling and guidance; Daniel C. Pace, bachelor of science, cum laude; Asma Anjum Parveen, master of science engineering; Joshua Adams Perot, bachelor of arts, cum laude; James Ryan Phillips, master of science; Lyle Washington Pratt, master of business administration; Hima Bindu Radha, master of science molecular science and nanotechnology; Ramakrishnan Rajagopalan, master of science engineering; William D. Russell, bachelor of arts; Indraneel Sanikommu, master of science engineering; Merideth A. Scott, master of science curriculum and instruction; Vijaykumar Sheri, master of science engineering; Jena Leigh Shockley, bachelor of fine arts photography; Yookesh Shrestha, master of science engineering; Jeffrey Soileau, master of professional accountancy; Mary V. Soto, bachelor of arts; Vds Bhardwaj Stanam, master of science manufacturing systems engineering; Shivashankar Suryanarayanan, doctor of philosophy; Claudia E. Thomas, bachelor of science; Jartara Tarron Triplett, bachelor of science early/elementary education grades pre-k; Youaraj Uprety, bachelor of science, summa cum laude; Gang Wang, master of science engineering; Hua Wang, doctor of business administration; Tiffany J. Welch, bachelor of arts; Garreth Thomas Wilson, bachelor of science medical technology; Scott Wayne Wooten, bachelor of science; Feifei Xu, master of science computer science; Rama Krishna Yalala, master of science engineering; Chitra Harini Yanamadala, master of science engineering; Karthik Reddy Yaradoddi, master of science; Srinand Yella, master of science manufacturing systems engineering; Qiushu Zhang, doctor of philosophy; Yu Zhao, master of science engineering.

Saline – Kasy R. Black, master of professional accountancy.

Sarepta – Tiffany Cara Tripp, bachelor of fine arts studio.

Shreveport – Janet C. Bacon, master of arts counseling and guidance; Donald N. Belanger Jr., bachelor of general studies; Natalie A. Berlin, bachelor of arts; Cheynita D. Boles, bachelor of arts; Katherine Thomas Brown, master of arts counseling and guidance; Terry P. Burns, bachelor of general studies; Sarah C. Callicoatte, master of arts; James Anthony Carson Jr., master of business administration; Laura W. Collins, bachelor of general studies; Benjamin Edward Cothran, bachelor of general studies; Robert L. Dempsey, bachelor of general studies; Natashia Lacole Dennis, master of arts counseling and guidance; Annie Douglas, associate of general studies; April Dowling Dunn, master of arts counseling and guidance; Brian Sean Early, master of science; Kathryn Elise Faford, bachelor of general studies; Julia C. Gates, bachelor of general studies; Elizabeth L. Godfrey, bachelor of arts; Christine Love Green, master of arts counseling and guidance; Rachel D. Guy, bachelor of science; Carlton L. Harp IV, bachelor of fine arts communication design; Lashana Evette Harris, master of arts counseling and guidance; Leigh Helen Harriss, bachelor of science; Haley E. Hawkins, bachelor of arts; Toriana K. Helaire, bachelor of science; Darick D. Hollins, bachelor of general studies; Sheena Nichole Kelley, bachelor of science medical technology, summa cum laude; James H. King II, master of fine arts; Dean Alan Lehmann, bachelor of general studies, cum laude; Elizabeth Lewis, bachelor of science; Tracey Michelle Lott, master of arts; Alisha D. Miller, bachelor of science medical technology; Adreinnie Odom, master of arts counseling and guidance; Apryl Lenel Owens, bachelor of science; Brenda Faye Patterson, master of arts; Douglas Alton Pittman, bachelor of science electrical engineering; Wendi Renee Price, associate of general studies; Holly Le’ann Rice, bachelor of arts; Derrick Troy Richard, bachelor of general studies; Mary M. Rubben, bachelor of science kinesiology and health promotion; Felicia M. Sewell, bachelor of general studies; Shelia S. Swift, master of arts; Jonathan Lee Taylor, bachelor of architecture; Willie Major White, master of business administration; Preston Makio Yabuki, master of arts.

Sibley – Lara M. Foster, bachelor of fine arts communication design; Charlotte Scott, bachelor of general studies.

Slidell – Christopher Blomberg, master of science; Christopher G. Kay, bachelor of science.

Sterlington – Ryley Hollis, bachelor of general studies.

Vacherie – Heather M. Billiot, bachelor of science kinesiology and health promotion.

Ventress – Amber Michelle Aguillard, master of business administration.

Walker – Jessica L. Cormier, master of professional accountancy.

Waterproof – Larreesha D. Dix, bachelor of science.

West Monroe – Deborah Sue Anding, bachelor of science biomedical engineering; Shani Calida Armstrong, bachelor of science; Erik R. Aswell, bachelor of science health information administration, summa cum laude; Elizabeth Wainwright Blank, master of science curriculum and instruction; Lauren Hammett Bond, bachelor of science, cum laude; Traci Leigh Boyett, master of arts counseling and guidance; Marissa R. Gilley, bachelor of arts; Josh A. Haber, bachelor of science; Brandi L. Johnston, bachelor of science; Lawrence L. Labarrere, master of professional accountancy; Keydra Yvonne Lacy, bachelor of science; Shantell C. Layton, bachelor of science; Jeremy P. McCray, bachelor of science; Jeremy Heath Moncrief, bachelor of science construction engineering technology; Deborah Charlene Nugent, master of science curriculum and instruction; Kristin L. Powell, bachelor of arts.

Xx – Jerry Augusta Livingston, bachelor of science.

Massachusetts

Westport – Ryan M. Trudeau, bachelor of science, cum laude.

Mississippi

Gulfport – Gina L. Gibson, doctor of philosophy.

Moss Point – Marquis R. McBeath, bachelor of arts.

Port Gibson – Melvin D. Ellis, bachelor of arts.

Missouri

Raymore – Donald George Washington Jr., bachelor of science.

North Carolina

Charlotte – Alice W. Gachora, master of professional accountancy.

New Jersey

Franklin Park – Kavitha Koraboina, master of science manufacturing systems engineering.

New York

Troy – Yingxu Kuang, master of business administration.

Ohio

Lexington – Jessica Lynn Perez, master of arts.

Oxford – Amanda Marie Campbell, master of arts counseling and guidance.

Oklahoma

Stillwater – Joseph Scott McLafferty, bachelor of science kinesiology and health promotion.

Tulsa – Jared Anthony Grafton, bachelor of arts.

South Carolina

Edgefield – Jonathan Steven Arthurs, bachelor of science.

Spartanburg – Laura Randall Hunt, bachelor of fine arts studio, magna cum laude.

Texas

Allen – John Gerald Rourke, bachelor of science.

Austin – Malcolm David Prouty, doctor of philosophy.

Baytown – Taylor E. Powers, bachelor of science.

Beaumont – Trey Donovan McDowell, bachelor of arts.

Chandler – Harold E. Nehls III, bachelor of science chemical engineering.

Comfort – Emily G. Moss, bachelor of arts.

Fort Worth – Nadia Nicole Lee, bachelor of science.

Houston – Allison Danee Doggett, master of arts; Tin Wang Yu, bachelor of science industrial engineering.

Marshall – Linda Ann Lewis, master of arts counseling and guidance.

Mckinney – Erik Alfonso Nilsen, doctor of philosophy.

Plano – Robert P. Smiley, bachelor of science, cum laude.

Richmond – Kristen Leigh Fairbanks, bachelor of arts.

Rockwall – Sara Vance Ritchie, master of science health and exercise science.

Round Rock – Kristi M. Henderson, bachelor of science medical technology.

Spring – Joe Christian McNeill, bachelor of arts; Steven E. Santamaria, bachelor of science.

Temple – Joshua Adam Stewart, bachelor of science medical technology

Written by Judith Roberts