Louisiana Tech University Logo

Louisiana Tech University


News @ Tech

Tech announces high school music rally winners

Results of the North Louisiana High School Music Rally at Louisiana Tech on Friday March 13, have been announced by Laura Thompson, an assistant professor of music.
The results, grouped by locality, are listed below. Unless otherwise stated,

single listed names are for solo performance.

Claiborne Parish

Claiborne Academy, Haynesville -Piano solo: Bonnie Slaton II; Regina Rushing III.

Homer High School, Homer – Demontae Lewis I and II; Aleah Henderson II; Treasure Norton I; Katie Baker II; Emelie Hollenshead II; girls trio: Haley Garrett, Kathryn Hollenshead, Afton Owens II; boys quartet: Demontae Lewis, Colton Crumpler, Clinton Crumpler and David Westphal II; mixed quartet: Afton Owens, Colton Crumpler, Anna Hay Demontae and Lewis II; ensemble: Jessica Roberts, Tabatha Gonzales; Nyeisha Warren, Kristen Riggs, Aleah Henderson, Treasure Norton, Clinton Crumpler, Demontae Lewis, Afton Owens, J.D. Roberts, Krystal Heard, Ethan Ellis, Tyler Goodwin, Emelie Hollenshead, Jeremy Willis II.

Summerfield High School, Summerfield – Bryce Brunson I; piano solo: Bryce Brunson Superior.

Desoto Parish

Mansfield High School, Mansfield – Chris Davenport I; Kelvin Mayweather II; Ryan Sanders I; Alex Campbell II; Arnetia Howard I; Ashley Howard I; Alishia Whitaker II; girls quartet: Jordan Miller I, Alishia Whitaker and Ashley Howard I; boys quartet: Chris Davenport; Kelvin Mayweather, Alex Campbell and Ryan Sanders I; mixed quartet: Jordan Miller, Alishia Whitaker, Chris Davenport and LaKendrick Scott I; ensemble: Ashley Howard, Arnetia Howard, Kelvin Mayweather and Alex Campbell I.

Franklin Parish

Franklin Parish High School, Winnsboro

– J.B. Bennett I; Kenny Blakson II; Chelsea Harvey I; Kaitlyn Eley II; Martika Cheffin II; Victoria Ulmer I; Sharilynn McFarland II and Jessie Waller II; emsemble: Martika Cheffin, Morgan Alford, Kaitlyn Eley, Sharilynn McFarland, Mordessa Davis, Chelsea Harvey and Aliesha Williams I.

Jackson Parish

Jonesboro-Hodge High School, Jonesboro – Ronnie Huckaby I: Fonisha Stringer I; Tanner Masters I; Diamond Walker ; Ineshia Marsh; girls trio: Fonisha Stringer, Jasmine Bradley, Ineshia Marsh, Sarah Roberson, Diamond Walker, Rayne Parker, Brooke Shows and Tanner Masters I.

Quitman School, Quitman – Olivia James I.

Lincoln Parish

Cedar Creek, Ruston – Robby Earle II; Margaret Hindman I; John Waltz II; Addie Barron I; Kayla Hart II; Lauren Davis I; Lauren Clayborn II; girls trio: Addie Barron, Emily Cox , Allison Whittenburg I; girls trio: Saraf Ahmed, Lauren Spillers and Mary Singletary II; mixed quartet: Lauren Davis, Emily Cox, Robby Earle and Luke Hockenjos I; ensemble: Saraf Ahmed, Addie Barron, Emma Crawford and Lauren Spillers, Emily Cox, Sarah Grimm, Allison Whittenburg, Mary Singletary and Katie Grappe I; piano solo: Casey Blackwelder, Superior Plus, Mallory Cox Superior Plus; Megan Cardwell Superior Plus, Justine Ker Superior Plus; Kelly Humphries Superior Plus.

android spyware

Simsboro High School – Jordan Hawkins I; mixed quartet: Thomas Lonadier, Chasity Lonadier, Charity Lonadier and Jordan Hawkins II; ensemble: Mariah Woodard, Anddrea Modrell, Briana Jenks, Rickell Crane, Brittany Dees and Nathan Cherry II; piano solo: April Cole Superior and Jordan Hawkins Superior.

Madison Parish

Madison High School, Tallulah – Demarcus McNeal I; Carlon Ross I; Donavan Watson I; T”Ara Day I; Ashleigh Claiborne I; Brittny Sims I; Ariel Wiggins I; boys quartet: Demarcus McNeal, Carlon Ross, Donavan Watson and Tyrell Lewis; mixed quartet: Demarcus McNeal, Carlon Ross T”Ara Day and Brittny Sims I.

Ouatchita Parish

Carroll High School, Monroe – Justin Woods II; Marcus Mercy I; Jordan Arthur I; Silver Ringold II; Hope Martin II; Lydia Brown I; Michaelea Griffin II; girls trio: Shawndra Murray, Tabitha Johnson and Aspen Reynolds I; boys quartet: Marcus Mercy, Donterius May, Trimelle Gray and Jordan Arthur I; mixed quartet: Shawndra Murray, Candice Newton, Marcus Mercy and Jordan Arthur II; ensemble: Demetrius Williams, Timontheus Brown and Trimone Gray II; piano solo: Shundricka Johnson II, Timonthy Smith III and Christopher Jaggers II.

Neville High School, Monroe – Ronald Dunmore I; William Arrington II; Chris Hillman I; Shauncey Hunter I; Jessica Walker II; girls trio: Jazmine Cherry, Kamara Wooten and Keke Welch II; girls trio: Jasmine Tribble, Konstance Porter and Jessica Walker II; girls trio: Charleszette Tyson, Niesha Woodard and Danielle Hill II.

Wossman High School, Monroe – William Pegross I; Marissa Wallace I; Tanciqua Rice I; girls trio: Jasmine Manuel, Monique Stewart and Ashley Bluford I.

Richland Parish

Rayville High School, Rayville – Nicholas Whitfield I and Farris Wilmore II.

Webster Parish

Doyline High School, Doyline – Josept Sewell II; Taylor Loftin II

Glenbrook School, Minden – Chandler Nelson I; Eleanor Gilbert I; Allison Mourad I; Meredith Nelson I; girls trio: Eleanor Gilbert, Allison Mourad and Meredith Nelson I; piano solo: Sarah McCann II, Eleanor Gilbert II, Quincey Hicks II, Chandler Nelson II and Meredith Nelson III.

Minden High School, Minden – Shanterio Taylor I; Kelly Copeland II; Danelle Robbins II; Amee Brinkley II; girls trio: Chaquarius Williams, Johntoria Stewart and Krista Fouqnette I; girls trio: Carrie Thornhill, Johna Traylor and Kelly Copeland II.

Shongaloo High School, Shongaloo – Patrick Kyle Collins, Superior.

Written by Reginald Owens

zp8497586rq